LHSAA Football District 8-2A

Amite
Overall: 9-1; District: 6-1

Sept. 1   2A: Country Day  W 28-7
Sept. 8   3A: at Loranger  W 22-20
Sept. 15   2A: McComb, MS  W 28-21
Sept. 22  D 2A: at Independence  30-0 
Sept. 29  D 2A: at Northlake Christian 20-7 
 Oct. 6  D 2A: Pine  37-24 
 Oct. 13  D 2A: Pope John Paul II  48-3 
 Oct. 20  D 2A: at St. Helena  19-12 
 Oct. 27  D 2A: Springfield  39-0 
 Nov. 3  D 2A: St. Thomas Aquinas 20-24 

Independence
Overall: 5-5; District: 4-3

Sept. 1   3A: at Hannan  L 20-41
Sept. 8   3A: at Albany  L 7-28
Sept. 15   3A: Jewel Sumner  W 12-7
Sept. 22  D 2A: Amite  L 0-30 
Sept. 29  D 2A: at St. Thomas Aquinas 54-31 
 Oct. 5  D 2A: Northlake Christian 41-7 
 Oct. 13  D 2A: at Pine  34-46 
 Oct. 20  D 2A: Pope John Paul II  37-10 
 Oct. 27  D 2A: St. Helena  27-33 
 Nov. 3  D 2A: at Springfield  52-22 

Northlake Christian
Overall: 3-7; District: 2-5

Sept. 1   3A: Bogalusa  L 0-31
Sept. 8   1A: at False River  W 47-27
Sept. 15   1A: Res. Catholic, MS L 2-21
Sept. 22  D 2A: Springfield  21-0 
Sept. 29  D 2A: Amite  7-20 
 Oct. 5  D 2A: at Independence 7-41 
 Oct. 13  D 2A: at St. Thomas Aquinas 31-52 
 Oct. 20  D 2A: Pine  6-28 
 Oct. 27  D 2A: at Pope John Paul II  14-8 
 Nov. 3  D 2A: St. Helena  14-42 

Pine
Overall: 6-4; District: 4-3

Sept. 1   1A: Central Catholic W 27-8
Sept. 8   1A: at Varnado  L 14-44
Sept. 15   4A: at Pearl River  W 42-29
Sept. 22  D 2A: St. Helena  14-27 
Sept. 29  D 2A: at Springfield 48-12 
 Oct. 6  D 2A: at Amite  24-37 
 Oct. 13  D 2A: Independence  46-34 
 Oct. 20  D 2A: at Northlake Christian 28-6 
 Oct. 27  D 2A: at St. Thomas Aquinas 6-27 
 Nov. 3  D 2A: Pope John Paul II  20-6 

Pope John Paul II
Overall: 2-8; District: 1-6

Sept. 1   1A: Westminster  W 40-0
Sept. 8   2A: at St. Patrick, MS L 12-14
Sept. 15   3A: Hannan L 3-28
Sept. 22  D 2A: St. Thomas Aquinas 26-36 
Sept. 29  D 2A: at St. Helena 0-35 
 Oct. 6  D 2A: Springfield  23-0 
 Oct. 13  D 2A: at Amite  3-48 
 Oct. 20  D 2A: at Independence  10-37 
 Oct. 27  D 2A: Northlake Christian 8-14 
 Nov. 3  D 2A: at Pine  6-20 

Springfield
Overall: 2-8; District: 0-7

Sept. 1   1A: at Ascension Christian W 34-7
Sept. 8   3A: Cohen  W 34-24
Sept. 15   3A: Albany  L 8-56
Sept. 22  D 2A: at Northlake Christian 0-21 
Sept. 29  D 2A: Pine  12-48 
 Oct. 6  D 2A: at Pope John Paul II  0-23 
 Oct. 13  D 2A: St. Helena  7-54 
 Oct. 20  D 2A: St. Thomas Aquinas 0-45 
 Oct. 27  D 2A: at Amite  0-39 
 Nov. 3  D 2A: Independence  22-52 

St. Helena
Overall: 8-2; District: 6-1

Sept. 1   3A: Jewel Sumner  W 50-0
Sept. 8   2A: at East Feliciana W 20-12
Sept. 15   1A: Varnado  L 6-34
Sept. 22  D 2A: at Pine 27-14 
Sept. 29  D 2A: Pope John Paul II 35-0 
 Oct. 6  D 2A: St. Thomas Aquinas 34-0 
 Oct. 13  D 2A: at Springfield  54-7 
 Oct. 20  D 2A: Amite 12-19 
 Oct. 27  D 2A: at Independence 33-27 
 Nov. 3  D 2A: at Northlake Christian 42-14 

St. Thomas Aquinas
Overall: 6-4; District: 5-2

Sept. 1   2A: The Church Academy W 63-14
Sept. 8   2A: Episcopal (BR)  L 14-21
Sept. 15   2A: at Catholic (NI)  L 17-56
Sept. 22  D 2A: at Pope John Paul II  36-26 
Sept. 29  D 2A: Independence  31-54 
 Oct. 6  D 2A: at St. Helena  0-34 
 Oct. 13  D 2A: Northlake Christian 52-31 
 Oct. 20  D 2A: at Springfield  45-0 
 Oct. 27  D 2A: Pine  27-6 
 Nov. 3  D 2A: at Amite  24-20