LHSAA Football District 6-1A

Ascension Catholic
Overall: 9-2; District: 3-2

Sept. 2   3A: Mentorship Academy W 63-16
Sept. 8   3A: at Sophie Wright  W 60-14
Sept. 14   3A: at KIPP Renaissance  W 13-6
Sept. 23   3A: at Thomas Jefferson  47-7 
Sept. 29   1A: Covenant Christian 47-0 
Oct. 6  D  1A: at East Iberville  55-0 
Oct. 13  D 1A: Southern Lab  8-30 
Oct. 20  D  1A: at White Castle  30-6 
Oct. 27  D 1A: at Kentwood  7-13 
Nov. 2  D 1A: St. John  63-16 
Nov. 9  P 1A: Houma Christian W 63-7

Ascension Christian
Overall: 6-3; District: 0-0

Sept. 1   2A: Springfield  L 7-34
Sept. 8   4A: at Ben Franklin  W 7-6
Sept. 15   1A: Houma Christian  L 15-41
Sept. 22   1A: Westminster  21-7 
Sept. 29   2A: at Fisher  41-18 
Oct. 6   1A: at St. Martin’s  28-21 
Oct. 13   2A: at Delcambre  35-25 
Oct. 20   OPEN    
Oct. 27   2A: Ville Platte  0-33 
Nov. 3   1A: at Slaughter  54-35 

East Iberville
Overall: 5-5; District: 2-3

Sept. 1   1A: Slaughter  W 25-16
Sept. 8   1A: Hamilton Christian W 20-6
Sept. 15   1A: at University Academy W 45-14
Sept. 22   4A: at Tara  20-40 
Sept. 29   1A: at Houma Christian  14-24 
Oct. 6  D 1A: Ascension Catholic 0-55 
Oct. 13  D 1A: at Kentwood  6-49 
Oct. 20  D 1A: Southern Lab  0-46 
Oct. 27  D 1A: at St. John  31-14 
Nov. 3  D 1A: at White Castle  14-6 
Nov. 10  P 1A: Delhi 

Kentwood
Overall: 9-1; District: 5-0

Sept. 1   3A: Loranger  L 14-21
Sept. 8   3A: at Jewel Sumner  W 46-7
Sept. 15   2A: at East Feliciana  W 29-22
Sept. 22   4A: at Franklin Parish  27-12 
Sept. 29   5A: Broadmoor  36-20 
Oct. 6  D 1A: at White Castle  31-0 
Oct. 13  D 1A: East Iberville 49-6 
Oct. 19  D 1A: at St. John  40-16 
Oct. 27  D 1A: Ascension Catholic 13-7 
Nov. 3  D 1A: Southern Lab  19-18 
Nov. 10  P 1A: Tensas 

Southern Lab
Overall: 5-5; District: 4-1

Aug. 31   2A: Riverside  L 0-54
Sept. 8   3A: University Lab  L 16-35
Sept. 15   5A: at Scotlandville  L 36-47
Sept. 22   5A: at Broadmoor  36-8 
Sept. 29   4A: at Parkview Baptist  20-23 
Oct. 5  D 1A: St. John  80-6 
Oct. 13  D 1A: at Ascension Catholic 30-8 
Oct. 20  D 1A: at East Iberville  46-0 
Oct. 26  D 1A: White Castle  W 64-0 
Nov. 3  D 1A: at Kentwood  18-19 

St. John
Overall: 0-10; District: 0-5

Aug. 31   1A: False River  L 22-40
Sept. 8   3A: at Brusly  L 2-43
Sept. 15   1A: at Catholic (PC)  L 0-51
Sept. 22   1A: at Covenant Christian 6-41 
Sept. 28   1A: Highland Baptist  32-54 
Oct. 5  D 1A: at Southern Lab  6-80 
Oct. 13  D 1A: White Castle  30-50 
Oct. 19  D 1A: Kentwood  16-40 
Oct. 27  D 1A: East Iberville  13-41 
Nov. 2  D 1A: at Ascension Christian 16-63 

White Castle
Overall: 2-8; District: 1-4

Sept. 1   5A: at Belaire  L 26-30
Sept. 8   3A: Donaldsonville  L 8-50
Sept. 15   3A: Glen Oaks  W 18-8
Sept. 21   3A: Lusher Charter  26-33 
Sept. 29   1A: at West St. John  6-61 
Oct. 6  D 1A: Kentwood  0-31 
Oct. 13  D 1A: at St. John  50-30 
Oct. 20  D 1A: Ascension Catholic 6-30 
Oct. 26  D 1A: at Southern Lab  0-64 
Nov. 3  D 1A: East Iberville  6-14 
Nov. 10  P 1A: at Arcadia