Week 9

Class 5-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. West Monroe (7) 8-0 115 1
2. John Curtis (2) 7-1 108 2
3. Evangel (1) 6-1 103 3
4. Scotlandville 7-0 91 5
5. Covington 8-0 83 6
6. Barbe 7-1 63 7
7. Acadiana 7-1 62 4
8. Zachary 6-2 38 9
9. East Ascension 7-1 32 NR
T10. Ruston 5-2 18 NR
T10. St. Amant 7-1 18 NR
T10. Rummel 5-2 18 8
Others receiving votes: Hahnville 11, Sulphur 9, Landry-Walker 6, Catholic (BR) 5.

 

Class 4-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Warren Easton (7) 6-1 113 1
2. Benton (3) 8-0 106 2
3. Karr 7-1 100 3
4. St. Thomas More 7-1 91 4
5. Lakeshore 8-0 82 5
6. McDonogh #35 6-2 69 6
7. Plaquemine 6-2 57 8
8. Northwood (SH) 6-2 44 9
9. E.D. White 7-1 27 NR
10. Rayne 6-1 20 NR
Others receiving votes: Parkview Baptist 19, Leesville 12, Neville 10, Woodlawn (SH) 10, Salmen 9, Vandebilt Catholic 8, Woodlawn (BR) 2.

 

Class 3-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. De La Salle (6) 7-0 115 1
2. University (3) 8-0 113 2
3. Sterlington (1) 8-0 99 3
4. West Feliciana 7-1 86 4
5. Iowa 8-0 80 5
6. St. Charles 7-1 69 6
7. Jena 8-0 66 7
8. Richwood 6-2 44 9
9. Caldwell 8-0 35 10
10. Albany 7-1 26 NR
Others receiving votes: St. James 25, Northwest 5, Hannan 4, Loranger 3, Donaldsonville 3, Union Parish 3, Church Point 2, Kaplan 2.

 

Class 2-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Notre Dame (9) 7-0 119 1
2. Amite (1) 8-0 109 2
3. Welsh 7-0 100 3
4. Catholic (NI) 7-1 85 4
5. Many 6-2 77 5
6. Newman 8-0 71 6
7. St. Helena 6-2 45 7
8. Ferriday 6-2 44 9
9. Dunham 7-1 42 10
10. Ascension Episcopal 7-1 30 NR
Others receiving votes: Mangham 19, Episcopal (BR) 13, Riverside 12, Calvary Baptist 9, Kinder 5.

 

Class 1-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Logansport (9) 8-0 119 1
2. Kentwood (1) 7-1 99 2
3. Opelousas Catholic 6-1 93 3
4. Haynesville 6-2 87 5
5. Oak Grove 7-1 80 6
6. Cedar Creek 8-0 72 7
7. St. Mary’s 7-1 51 8
8. Lafayette Christian 7-1 44 4
9. West St. John 6-2 34 T9
10. Catholic (PC) 7-1 32 T9
Others receiving votes: St. Edmund 23, Ascension Catholic 19, Vermilion Catholic 11, Southern Lab 7, Ouachita Christian 6, Elton 3.