Week 8

Class 5-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. West Monroe (7) 7-0 114 1
2. John Curtis (2) 6-1 106 2
3. Evangel (1) 5-1 102 3
4. Acadiana 7-0 92 4
5. Scotlandville 7-0 83 5
6. Covington 7-0 73 6
7. Barbe 6-1 53 9
8. Rummel 5-1 50 7
9. Zachary 5-2 37 10
10. Catholic (BR) 5-2 19 NR
Others receiving votes: East Ascension 16, St. Amant 14, Hahnville 10, Ruston 8, Landry-Walker 2.

 

Class 4-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Warren Easton (7) 5-1 112 1
2. Benton (3) 7-0 107 2
3. Karr 6-1 99 3
4. St. Thomas More 6-1 91 5
5. Lakeshore 7-0 82 6
6. McDonogh #35 5-2 70 7
7. Vandebilt Catholic 6-1 53 8
8. Plaquemine 5-2 41 4
9. Northwood (SH) 5-2 31 9
10. Woodlawn (BR) 6-1 29 10
Others receiving votes: Parkview Baptist 17, E.D. White 13, Rayne 11, Leesville 5, Neville 5, Salmen 5, Woodlawn (SH) 4.

 

Class 3-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. De La Salle (6) 6-0 115 1
2. University (3) 7-0 113 2
3. Sterlington (1) 7-0 97 3
4. West Feliciana 6-1 85 4
5. Iowa 7-0 80 5
6. St. Charles 6-1 67 6
7. Jena 7-0 63 7
8. St. James 6-1 57 8
9. Richwood 5-2 44 10
10. Caldwell 7-0 22 NR
Others receiving votes: Union Parish 18, Hannan 13, Albany 7, Berwick 3, Northwest 3, Kaplan 2, Donaldsonville 1, Church Point 1.

 

Class 2-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Notre Dame (10) 6-0 120 1
2. Amite 7-0 108 2
3. Welsh 6-0 100 3
4. Catholic (NI) 6-1 82 4
5. Many 5-2 69 5
6. Newman 7-0 67 8
7. St. Helena 6-1 63 7
8. Mangham 6-1 50 10
9. Ferriday 5-2 34 6
10. Dunham 6-1 29 NR
Others receiving votes: Ascension Episcopal 19, Riverside 16, Episcopal (BR) 7, Calvary Baptist 7, Kinder 5, Loranger 1.

 

Class 1-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Logansport (9) 7-0 119 1
2. Kentwood (1) 6-1 99 2
3. Opelousas Catholic 5-1 89 3
4. Lafayette Christian 7-0 88 4
5. Haynesville 5-2 79 5
6. Oak Grove 6-1 69 6
7. Cedar Creek 7-0 68 7
8. St. Mary’s 6-1 34 10
9. Catholic (PC) 6-1 24 NR
10. West St. Mary 5-2 24 NR
Others receiving votes: St. Edmund 23, Ascension Catholic 19, Oberlin 16, Southern Lab 6, Varnado 6, Ouachita Christian 5, Elton 1.