Week 7

Class 5-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. West Monroe (6) 6-0 111 1
2. John Curtis (3) 5-1 105 2
3. Evangel (1) 4-1 103 3
4. Acadiana 6-0 92 5
5. Scotlandville 6-0 83 6
6. Covington 6-0 72 7
7. Rummel 4-1 52 4
8. St. Amant 6-0 51 10
9. Barbe 5-1 46 9
10. Zachary 4-2 18 NR
Others receiving votes: Catholic-BR 14, East Ascension 14, Ruston 8, John Ehret, Hahnville 3, Sulphur 1, Holy Cross 1, Ouachita 1.

 

Class 4-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Warren Easton (7) 4-1 109 2
2. Benton (3) 6-0 106 3
3. Karr 5-1 94 6
4. Plaquemine 5-1 91 4
5. St. Thomas More 5-1 84 5
6. Lakeshore 6-0 71 7
7. McDonogh #35 4-2 67 1
8. Vandebilt Catholic 5-1 50 10
9. Northwood (SH) 4-2 24 NR
10. Woodlawn (BR) 451 20 NR
Others receiving votes: Rayne 19, Neville 12, E.D. White 8, Teurlings Catholic 7, Salmen, DeRidder 6, Leesville 5, Carencro 3, Parkview Baptist 3, Woodlawn (SH) 2.

 

Class 3-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. De La Salle (6) 5-0 115 1
2. University (3) 6-0 113 2
3. Sterlington (1) 6-0 99 3
4. West Feliciana 5-1 91 4
5. Iowa 6-0 80 5
6. St. Charles 5-1 61 6
7. Jena 6-0 60 7
8. St. James 5-1 38 8
9. Berwick 5-1 34 NR
10. Richwood 4-2 27 NR
Others receiving votes: Union Parish 12, Donaldsonville 9, Northwest 7, Caldwell 6, Hanson 4, Albany 1.

 

Class 2-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Notre Dame (10) 5-0 120 1
2. Amite 6-0 108 2
3. Welsh 5-0 101 3
4. Catholic (NI) 5-1 81 6
5. Many 4-2 73 8
6. Ferriday 5-1 60 4
7. St. Helena 5-1 53 9
8. Newman 6-0 51 10
9. Riverside 1-3 48 7
10. Mangham 5-1 43 5
Others receiving votes: Dunham 19, Ascension Episcopal 12, Kinder 4, Episcopal (BR) 4.

 

Class 1-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Logansport (9) 6-0 119 1
2. Kentwood (1) 5-1 99 2
3. Opelousas Catholic 5-1 92 3
4. Lafayette Christian 6-0 86 4
5. Haynesville 4-2 78 5
6. Oak Grove 5-1 72 6
7. Cedar Creek 6-0 58 10
8. Oberlin 5-1 49 9
9. Ascension Catholic 6-0 44 NR
10. St. Mary’s 5-1 25 NR
Others receiving votes: Elton 21, Ouachita Christian 18, Catholic (PC) 10, West St. John 5, Varnado 3, St. Edmund 1.