Week 2

Class 5-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. John Curtis (8) 1-0 117 1
2. Evangel (1) 1-0 97 2
3. West Monroe (1) 1-0 90 3
4. Rummel 1-0 89 4
5. Acadiana 1-0 71 5
6. Zachary 1-0 70 6
7. Scotlandville 1-0 61 7
8. Parkway 1-0 50 8
9. Destrehan 1-0 43 9
10. Ruston 1-0 27 NR
Others receiving votes: John Ehret 19, Catholic (BR) 13, East Ascension 8, Barbe 7, Hahnville 6, Landry-Walker 5, Covington 4, Sulphur 3

 

Class 4-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. St. Thomas More (5) 1-0 115 1
2. Warren Easton (4) 1-0 107 2
3. McDonogh #35 0-1 87 4
T4. Carencro 0-0 81 6
T4. Plaquemine 1-0 81 7
6. Neville 0-1 66 3
7. Tuerlings Catholic 1-0 56 9
8. Lutcher 0-1 45 5
9. Karr 1-0 39 NR
10. Benton (1) 1-0 36 NR
Others receiving votes: Parkview Baptist 30, Woodlawn (SH) 14, Vandebilt Catholic 7, Cecilia 6, Lakeshore 5, Rayne 2, Salmen 2

 

Class 3-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. De La Salle (7) 1-0 115 1
2. West Feliciana (3) 1-0 109 2
3. University 1-0 97 4
4. St. Charles 1-0 93 3
5. Sterlington 1-0 79 6
6. Iowa 1-0 63 5
7. Eunice 1-0 54 8
8. St. James 1-0 52 7
9. Northwest 1-0 35 T9
10. Jena 1-0 28 NR
Others receiving votes: Jennings 13, Richwood 12, Berwick 9, North Webster 8, Loranger 8, Kaplan 5, Madison Prep 1.

 

Class 2-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Riverside (8) 1-0 110 1
2. Notre Dame (1) 0-0 107 2
3. Many (1) 1-0 98 3
4. Amite 1-0 89 4
5. Catholic (NI) 1-0 75 6
6. Calvary Baptist 0-1 61 5
7. Welsh 0-0 60 7
8. Kinder 1-0 48 8
9. Ferriday 1-0 44 9
10. St. Helena 1-0 37 10
Others receiving votes: Mangham 20, Ascension Epis. 12, Dunham 7, Loreauville 3, East Feliciana 2, East Beauregard 1.

 

Class 1-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Haynesville (9) 1-0 119 1
2. Logansport (1) 1-0 109 3
3. Ouachita Christian 1-0 88 5
4. Oak Grove 1-0 74 7
5. Kentwood 0-1 72 2
6. Oberlin 1-0 66 6
7. Opelousas Cath. 0-1 62 4
8. Lafayette Chris. 1-0 59 8
9. St. Mary’s 1-0 57 10
10. Elton 0-0 30 NR
Others receiving votes: Covenant Chris. 21, Central Catholic 10, Cedar Creek 9, Ascension Cath. 4, Vermilion Cath. 1.