Week 10

Class 5-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. West Monroe (7) 9-0 115 1
2. John Curtis (2) 8-1 109 2
3. Evangel (1) 6-1 104 3
4. Covington 9-0 88 5
5. Acadiana 8-1 70 7
6. Barbe 8-1 67 6
7. Zachary 7-2 58 8
8. Scotlandville 7-1 44 4
9. East Ascension 8-1 32 9
10. Ruston 6-2 28 T10
Others receiving votes: St. Amant 24, Hahnville 17, Rummel 4, Landry-Walker 4, Sulphur 3.

 

Class 4-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Warren Easton (7) 7-1 114 1
2. Benton (3) 9-0 106 2
3. Karr 8-1 101 3
4. St. Thomas More 8-1 93 4
5. Lakeshore 9-0 85 5
6. Plaquemine 7-2 63 7
7. Northwood (SH) 7-2 51 8
8. McDonogh #35 6-3 36 6
9. E.D. White 8-1 33 9
10. Parkview Baptist 6-3 32 NR
Others receiving votes: Rayne 27, Leesville 15, Salmen 11, Neville 7, Woodlawn (SH) 4, Vandebilt Catholic 2.

 

Class 3-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. De La Salle (6) 8-0 115 1
2. University (3) 9-0 113 2
3. Sterlington (1) 9-0 98 3
4. West Feliciana 8-1 87 4
5. Iowa 8-0 79 5
6. Jena 9-0 74 7
7. St. Charles 7-2 52 6
8. Richwood 7-2 49 8
9. Albany 8-1 36 9
10. St. James 7-2 27 NR
Others receiving votes: Caldwell 22, Loranger 9, Donaldsonville 7, Union Parish 5, Church Point 5, Kaplan 2.

 

Class 2-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Notre Dame (10) 8-0 120 1
2. Amite 9-0 110 2
3. Catholic (NI) 8-1 95 4
4. Many 7-2 86 5
5. Newman 9-0 79 6
6. St. Helena 7-2 59 7
7. Welsh 7-1 57 3
8. Ferriday 7-2 46 8
9. Dunham 7-1 45 9
10. Mangham 7-2 24 NR
Others receiving votes: Episcopal (BR) 19, Riverside 14, Calvary Baptist 13, Ascension Episcopal 8, Kinder 1.

 

Class 1-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Logansport (8) 9-0 117 1
2. Kentwood (2) 8-1 100 2
3. Opelousas Catholic 7-1 94 3
4. Haynesville 7-2 88 4
5. Oak Grove 8-1 77 5
6. Cedar Creek 9-0 73 6
7. St. Mary’s 8-1 54 7
8. West St. John 6-2 41 9
9. Lafayette Christian 8-1 40 8
10. Catholic (PC) 8-1 28 10
Others receiving votes: St. Edmund 23, Ascension Catholic 15, Vermilion Catholic 15, Ouachita Christian 8, Southern Lab 7.