Week 1

Class 5-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. John Curtis (6) 0-0 114
2. Evangel (2) 0-0 101
3. West Monroe (1) 0-0 91
4. Rummel 0-0 84
5. Acadiana 0-0 76
6. Zachary 0-0 65
7. Scotlandville 0-0 58
8. Parkway (1) 0-0 54
9. Destrehan 0-0 36
10. John Ehret 0-0 35
Others receiving votes: Ruston 21, Landry-Walker 18, Catholic (BR) 6, Barbe 6, Hahnville 6, Sulphur 3, Covington 2, East Ascension 2, Ouachita 2, Alexandria 1.

 

Class 4-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. St. Thomas More (3) 0-0 110
2. Warren Easton (5) 0-0 102
3. Neville (1) 0-0 92
4. McDonogh #35 0-0 84
5. Lutcher 0-0 72
6. Carencro 0-0 70
7. Plaquemine 0-0 68
8. Parkview Baptist 0-0 44
9. Teurlings Catholic 0-0 37
10. Cecilia 0-0 28
Others receiving votes: Benton 26, Karr (1) 12, Woodlawn (SH) 11, Rayne, Assumption 8, Lakeshore 2, Vandebilt Catholic 2, Salmen 1.

 

Class 3-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. De La Salle (6) 0-0 114
2. West Feliciana (4) 0-0 113
3. St. Charles 0-0 86
4. University 0-0 85
5. Iowa 0-0 77
6. Sterlington 0-0 75
7. St. James 0-0 46
8. Eunice 0-0 43
T9. Northwest 0-0 30
T9. Richwood 0-0 30
Others receiving votes: Jena 23, Madison Prep 22, Jennings 19, North Webster 12, Berwick 3, Kaplan 2.

 

Class 2-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Riverside (8) 0-0 110
2. Notre Dame (1) 0-0 102
T3. Many (1) 0-0 90
T3. Amite 0-0 90
5. Calvary Baptist 0-0 73
6. Catholic (NI) 0-0 71
7. Welsh 0-0 64
8. Kinder 0-0 42
9. Ferriday 0-0 41
10. St. Helena 0-0 37
Others receiving votes: Dunham 22, Ascension Epis. 20, Mangham 10, Loreauville 8, East Beauregard 1, Rayville 1.

 

Class 1-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Haynesville (4) 0-0 108
2. Kentwood (2) 0-0 101
3. Logansport (1) 0-0 98
4. Opelousas Cath. (1) 0-0 85
5. Ouachita Christian 0-0 76
6. Oberlin 0-0 60
7. Oak Grove 0-0 57
8. Lafayette Chris. 0-0 48
9. Central Catholic 0-0 45
10. St. Mary’s (1) 0-0 42
Others receiving votes: Elton 27, Covenant Chris. 16, Southern Lab 10, Ascension Cath. 2, Cedar Creek 2, Varnado 2, Arcadia 1.