2016 Final Football Polls

Class 5-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. John Curtis (9) 9-0 130 1
2. Catholic (BR) (1) 10-0 121 2
3. Destrehan 9-0 105 3
4. Scotlandville 10-0 99 4
5. West Monroe 8-1-1 88 5
6. Evangel 8-2 75 6
7. Parkway 9-1 69 7
8. St. Paul’s 9-1 45 8
9. St. Amant 9-1 38 9
10. Acadiana 6-3 29 10
Others receiving votes: Landry-Walker 17, Ponchatoula 14, Barbe 11, Brother Martin 7, Ruston 6, Sulphur 3, Rummel 2.

 

Class 4-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Neville (11) 9-0 132 1
2. Karr 9-0 122 2
3. St. Thomas More 7-3 98 5
4. Woodlawn (SH) 9-1 94 7
5. McDonogh #35 9-1 93 3
6. Teurlings Catholic 7-3 68 6
7. Minden 9-1 64 4
8. Carencro 8-2 63 8
9. Rayne 9-1 40 9
10. Plaquemine 7-3 33 10
Others receiving votes: Loranger 22, Tioga 14, Benton 12, Vandebilt Catholic 4, Leesville 1.

 

Class 3-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. De La Salle (10) 10-0 130 1
2. West Feliciana (1) 10-0 120 3
3. Lutcher 8-2 106 2
4. Kaplan 10-0 97 5
5. Amite 7-3 83 6
6. Iowa 9-1 77 8
7. Marksville 9-1 64 7
8. Jennings 9-1 62 4
9. St. James 8-2 42 10
10. Parkview Baptist 6-4 33 NR
Others receiving votes: Loyola 20, Jena 11, Northwest 10, Carroll 4, University Lab 1.

 

Class 2-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Notre Dame (10) 10-0 131 1
2. Many (1) 10-0 117 2
3. Madison Prep 10-0 109 3
4. Riverside 8-1 100 4
5. Welsh 10-0 88 7
6. Kinder 8-2 65 6
7. Ouachita Christian 9-1 64 5
8. Catholic (NI) 9-1 51 8
9. Menard 8-2 40 9
10. St. Helena 9-1 31 NR
Others receiving votes: Dunham 21, Calvary Baptist 13, Ferriday 12, St. Charles 10, Pickering 5, Sterlington 2.

 

Class 1-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Haynesville (10) 10-0 131 1
2. Southern Lab (1) 8-1 122 2
3. Ascension Episcopal 10-0 109 3
4. Logansport 10-0 98 4
5. Oak Grove 7-3 84 6
6. Kentwood 6-4 80 5
7. Arcadia 8-2 59 7
8. Lafayette Christian 7-3 45 10
9. Ascension Catholic 6-4 40 8
10. Central Catholic 6-4 34 9
Others receiving votes: Delhi Charter 22, Oberlin 12, Cedar Creek 8, St. Frederick 6, Varnado 5, East Beauregard 3.