2014 Final Football Polls

Class 5-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Rummel (11) 10-0 132 1
2. Destrehan 10-0 116 2
3. Ponchatoula 10-0 108 3
4. Byrd 10-0 104 4
5. Jesuit 8-2 85 5
6. Catholic (BR) 9-1 81 6
7. Zachary 9-1 58 9
8. West Monroe 8-2 42 10
9. Brother Martin 8-2 39 7
10. Thibodaux 9-1 31 NR
Others receiving votes: Parkway 18, Carencro 17, Barbe 12, Mandeville 5, Ruston 3.

 

Class 4-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Neville (8) 8-1 128 1
2. Teurlings Catholic (3) 8-1 124 2
3. St. Thomas More 9-1 110 3
4. Franklinton 9-1 91 5
5. Plaquemine 9-1 80 7
6. Warren Easton 8-2 76 4
7. Landry-Walker 7-2 67 6
8. Karr 6-3 55 10
9. South Terrebonne 9-1 40 9
10. Breaux Bridge 6-3 26 8
Others receiving votes: Crowley 24, St. Michael 17, LaGrange 12, Bastrop 3, Rayne 3, Leesville 2.

 

Class 3-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. University Lab (9) 10-0 130 1
2. John Curtis (2) 8-1 123 2
3. Union Parish 9-1 107 3
4. Livonia 9-0 96 6
5. St. Charles 8-2 93 4
6. Church Point 9-1 70 5
7. Notre Dame 8-2 67 8
8. Evangel 7-3 39 10
9. Parkview Baptist 6-3 32 7
10. West Feliciana 8-2 29 NR
Others receiving votes: Amite 15, De La Salle 14, Kaplan 12, Jennings 11, Patterson 8, Buckeye 5, South Beauregard 4.

 

Class 2-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Many (7) 10-0 123 1
2. Catholic (NI) (2) 10-0 118 2
3. Riverside (2) 8-0 110 3
4. Calvary Baptist 9-1 104 4
5. Kinder 10-0 95 5
6. St. Thomas Aquinas 9-1 73 6
7. Newman 9-1 64 7
8. Opelousas Catholic 9-1 57 8
9. Episcopal (BR) 7-2 36 9
10. St. James 6-4 31 10
Others receiving votes: Northlake Christian 18, Welsh 11, Springfield 7, Pickering 3, Sterlington 4, East Feliciana 3.

 

Class 1-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Mangham (11) 10-0 132 1
2. Haynesville 9-1 121 2
3. Vermilion Catholic 9-1 108 3
4. West St. John 8-2 84 5
5. Hamilton Christian 9-1 70 7
6. Ouachita Christian 7-3 64 6
7. Kentwood 7-2 59 4
8. Basile 9-1 55 8
9. Southern Lab 5-5 44 NR
10. St. Mary’s 9-1 43 9
Others receiving votes: Ascension Catholic 22, Madison Prep 20, Country Day 11, St. Edmund’s 10, East Beauregard 7, Central Catholic 4, White Castle 4, St. Frederick 1.