2013 Final Football Polls

Class 5-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. St. Augustine (8) 8-1 117 1
2. Parkway (2) 9-0 110 2
3. Acadiana 9-1 102 3
4. West Monroe 8-2 88 4
5. Byrd 9-1 74 5
T6. Barbe 8-2 69 6
T6. Destrehan 9-1 69 7
8. Catholic (BR) 8-2 37 10
9. Rummel 7-3 24 NR
10. Holy Cross 8-2 22 NR
Others receiving votes: New Iberia 21, Dutchtown 17, Ouachita 8, East Ascenion 7, Ruston 7, Mandeville 5, Central 2, Comeaux 1.

 

Class 4-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Neville (9) 9-0 119 1
2. Karr (1) 8-1 111 2
3. East Jefferson 10-0 100 4
4. Landry-Walker 8-1 88 5
T5. St. Thomas More 9-1 71 3
T5. Plaquemine 8-2 71 6
7. DeRidder 9-1 64 7
8. Warren Easton 8-2 38 8
9. Teurlings Catholic 6-3 28 9
10. Breaux Bridge 6-3 25 NR
Others receiving votes: Franklin Parish 24, Franklinton 22, Northwood (SH) 14, Belle Chasse 4, LaGrange 1.

Class 3-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. University Lab (6) 10-0 116 1
2. John Curtis (3) 7-2 111 2
3. Notre Dame (1) 10-0 100 3
4. Evangel 8-1 91 4
5. Union Parish 9-1 80 5
6. Livonia 10-0 66 6
7. Parkview Baptist 7-2 63 7
8. Patterson 8-2 46 9
9. Caldwell 9-1 32 7
10. St. Charles 7-3 28 NR
Others receiving votes: Jennings 20, West Feliciana 9, North Webster 6, South Beauregard 4, Loranger 3, Jewel Sumner 2, Richwood 2, Iowa 1.

 

Class 2-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Newman (10) 9-1 120 1
2. Many 9-1 111 2
3. Northlake Christian 10-0 95 3
4. Riverside 8-2 91 4
5. Kinder 9-1 78 6
6. Winnfield 8-2 69 5
7. Catholic (NI) 6-3 54 7
8. Loreauville 9-1 43 8
9. Episcopal (BR) 10-0 42 9
10. St. Thomas Aquinas 8-2 31 NR
Others receiving votes: Welsh 29, Hannan 13, Calvary 3, Oak Grove 3, Sterlington 3, Vinton 2.

 

Class 1-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Haynesville (10) 10-0 119 1
2. Vermilion Catholic 10-0 108 2
3. Basile (1) 10-0 94 3
4. West St. John 8-2 85 4
5. Mangham 8-2 82 4
6. Ouachita Christian 8-2 71 6
7. Kentwood 7-2 59 7
8. Pt. Coupee Central 8-2 53 8
9. Country Day 9-1 41 9
10. St. Edmund 7-3 22 NR
Others receiving votes: Cedar Creek 16, East Beauregard 12, Montgomery 8, LaSalle 5, Southern Lab 3, Block 2, Christian Life 1.