2012 Final Football Polls

Class 5-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Rummel (11) 9-0 132 1
2. Barbe 9-1 116 2
3. West Monroe 8-2 111 3
4. Acadiana 7-2 90 4
5. South Lafourche 9-0 82 7
6. Ouachita 8-2 60 8
7. West Jefferson 7-2 59 9
8. Jesuit 7-2 50 6
9. Dutchtown 7-2 36 5
10. Catholic (BR) 7-2 32 NR
Others receiving votes: St. Paul’s 31, New Iberia 27, Central 26, Airline 4, Parkway 4, Carencro 1.

 

Class 4-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Neville (10) 9-0 131 1
2. Karr (1) 9-0 122 2
3. Lutcher 9-0 103 3
4. Teurlings Catholic 9-1 93 4
5. Salmen 8-1 92 5
6. St. Thomas More 7-3 79 6
7. Vandebilt Catholic 9-1 65 7
8. Holy Cross 7-2 52 10
9. Breaux Bridge 7-3 31 NR
10. East Jefferson 7-2 29 10
Others receiving votes: Washington-Marion 18, St. Augustine 14, Bastrop 12, Franklin Parish 7, O.P. Walker 6, LaGrange 2.

Class 3-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Parkview Baptist (10) 8-0 131 1
2. Eunice 10-0 118 2
3. Notre Dame (1) 8-1 114 3
4. St. Charles 7-2 96 4
5. Loranger 8-1 85 5
6. Livonia 8-2 80 6
7. Brusly 8-2 51 9
8. Rayne 8-2 43 10
9. East Feliciana 5-3 33 NR
10. West Feliciana 6-3 22 7
Others receiving votes: Iowa 18, North Vermilion 17, Patterson 15, Church Point 11, McMain 9, Bossier 4, Farmerville 3, Caldwell 2, Jennings 2, North DeSoto 1.

 

Class 2-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. John Curtis (11) 9-0 132 1
2. Evangel 8-2 121 2
3. University Lab 9-1 106 3
4. Winnfield 9-1 98 4
5. Catholic (NI) 7-2 84 5
6. Calvary Baptist 7-3 72 6
7. Loreauville 8-2 50 9
8. South Plaquemines 7-2 48 7
9. Kinder 8-2 44 8
10. Homer 8-2 36 10
Others receiving votes: Springfield 30, Carver 18, Rosepine 14.

 

Class 1-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Ouachita Christian (11) 10-0 132 1
2. Kentwood 8-1 119 2
3. Vermilion Catholic 8-1 108 3
4. Haynesville 7-2 94 4
5. West St. John 6-3 92 5
6. Mangham 9-1 78 6
7. Cedar Creek 8-2 64 8
8. Westminster 8-2 50 9
9. Southern Lab 8-2 40 7
10. Basile 9-1 24 10
Others receiving votes: Block 23, Pointe Coupee Central 18, Oberlin 8, White Castle 7, Oak Grove 1.