2006 Final Football Polls

Class 5-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. West Monroe (10) 9-0 142 1
2. Catholic (BR) (2) 10-0 130 2
3. East St. John 10-0 121 3
4. South Terrebonne 10-0 106 5
5. Acadiana 8-2 81 7
6. Destrehan 9-1 79 4
7. Rummel 8-2 58 10
8. Fontainebleau 9-1 50 NR
9. St. Paul’s 9-1 46 6
10. Ruston 7-3 41 8
Others receiving votes: Sulphur 29, Carencro 23, Slidell 18, Higgins 7, Dutchtown 2, Byrd 1.

 

Class 4-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Bastrop (12) 10-0 144 1
2. Shaw 10-0 131 2
3. Breaux Bridge 9-1 114 3
4. Pineville 10-0 97 4
5. St. Thomas More 8-2 92 5
6. Istrouma 9-1 85 6
7. Minden 10-0 65 7
8. St. Martinville 8-2 63 8
9. Neville 8-2 50 10
10. East Ascension 8-2 23 NR
Others receiving votes: Northside 21, Ouachita 11, Haughton 11, McDonogh #35 11, Zachary 10, Alexandria 3, Scotlandville 1, Captain Shreve 1.

Class 3-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Independence (9) 10-0 139 1
2. Crowley (3) 10-0 132 3
3. Notre Dame 9-1 102 2
4. Teurlings Catholic 8-2 94 6
5. Rayville 9-1 87 7
6. Lutcher 7-2 85 8
7. Baker 8-1-1 82 9
8. B.T. Washington 9-1 66 4
9. Karr 6-2 33 5
10. Jennings 8-2 31 NR
Others receiving votes: Caldwell, Parkview Baptist 15, Benton 14, Richwood 12, West Feliciana 8, Catholic (NI) 5, Redemptorist 3, Franklinton 1, Iowa 1, Lake Charles-Boston 1..

 

Class 2-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. John Curtis (12) 9-0 144 1
2. Springfield 10-0 121 3
3. St. James 8-2 118 4
4. Sterlington 8-2 106 5
5. Clinton 8-2 92 6
6. Springhill 8-2 67 8
7. Pickering 8-2 63 9
8. Kinder 9-1 61 2
9. St. Charles 8-2 56 7
10. Homer 9-1 40 10
Others receiving votes: Ferriday 22, Mamou 17, Menard 11, Vinton 8, Pope John Paul II 5, Episcopal 4, Welsh 2, Donaldsonville 1.

 

Class 1-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. St. John (10) 10-0 141 1
2. Evangel (2) 7-2 128 2
3. Kentwood 8-1 117 3
4. Catholic (PC) 10-0 107 4
5. Calvary Baptist 9-1 101 5
6. Oberlin 10-0 79 6
7. Cedar Creek 9-1 69 7
8. Westminster 8-2 51 9
9. Oak Grove 6-3 49 10
10. Northwood-Lena 9-1 39 NR
Others receiving votes: Opelousas Catholic 24, Southern Lab 23, Dunham 7, Hamilton Christian 4, St. Edmund 2, South Cameron 1, Country Day 1.