2004 Final Football Polls

Class 5-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Hahnville (12) 10-0 144 1
2. West Monroe 10-0 131 2
3. John Ehret 9-0 119 3
4. Evangel 6-3 101 5
5. Jesuit 9-0 96 7
6. Barbe 8-1 78 8
7. Catholic (BR) 7-2 52 10
8. Thibodaux 8-2 38 NR
9. Destrehan 7-3 35 4
10. Tara 8-1 32 NR
Others receiving votes: Covington 30, Higgins 24, Carencro 15, East St. John 10, West Jefferson 8, Fontainebleau 6, Shaw 4, Airline 3, Lafayette 2, Rummel 2, Holy Cross 1.

 

Class 4-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. John Curtis (12) 9-0 144 1
2. Neville 9-1 130 2
3. St. Thomas More 9-1 121 4
4. Bastrop 9-1 101 5
5. Northside 9-1 88 2
6. Redemptorist 8-2 75 6
7. Leesville 9-1 71 8
8. Breaux Bridge 7-2 64 9
9. Haughton 8-2 49 10
10. Plaquemine 8-2 34 NR
Others receiving votes: Alexandria 25, East Ascension 14, Zachary 10, Dutchtown 10, Salmen 3.

Class 3-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Amite (5) 8-1 135 1
2. Benton (5) 10-0 132 2
3. Parkview Baptist (2) 9-1 120 3
4. Teurlings Catholic 9-1 116 4
5. St. Charles 8-2 82 5
6. Notre Dame 8-2 73 6
7. Marksville 9-1 66 7
8. Iowa 9-1 59 9
9. Chalmette 9-1 51 10
10. Richwood 8-2 45 NR
Others receiving votes: St. Louis 15, Patterson 10, Carroll 9, St. James 9, North Vermilion 6, Franklinton 5, Erath 4, Franklin 4, Independence 3.

 

Class 2-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Northeast (11) 9-0 142 1
2. Sterlington 9-1 129 2
3. West St. John (1) 9-1 125 3
4. Mamou 9-1 102 4
5. Rayville 9-1 98 6
6. St. Helena Central 7-3 65 7
7. North Caddo 8-2 49 9
8. Port Barre 7-3 45 10
9. Jonesboro-Hodge 7-3 37 NR
T10. Jewel Sumner 7-2 31 NR
T10. Riverside 7-2 31 5
Others receiving votes: Opelousas Catholic 28, Westminster 18, Red River 11, Loranger 11, Welsh 6, Iota 3, DeQuincy 2, Vidalia 2, Clinton 1.

 

Class 1-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Haynesville (11) 9-0 142 1
2. Kentwood (1) 8-2 128 2
3. Oak Grove 8-2 119 3
4. Country Day 9-0 112 4
5. Vermilion Catholic 8-2 74 5
6. Block 8-2 72 6
7. Dunham 7-2 68 7
8. Logansport 8-2 59 8
9. St. Edmund 7-3 54 9
10. Basile 8-2 41 10
Others receiving votes: St. John 29, Central Catholic 10, LaSalle 9, South Cameron 8, St. Mary’s 5, Plain Dealing 3, Mangham 2.