2003 Football Final Polls

Class 5-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. West Monroe (7) 9-1 135 1
2. Hahnville (5) 10-0 131 2
3. East St. John 9-1 112 3
4. Carencro 9-1 105 4
5. Catholic (BR) 9-1 92 5
6. West Jefferson 10-0 84 6
7. Evangel 6-3 70 7
8. Sulphur 9-1 62 8
9. Rummel 8-2 43 9
10. Barbe 8-2 42 10
Others receiving votes: Airline 38, Destrehan 11, Holy Cross 4, O.P. Walker 3, Jesuit 3, Tara 1.

 

Class 4-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Bastrop (10) 10-0 141 1
2. John Curtis 7-1 128 2
3. Redemptorist (2) 9-1 127 3
4. Istrouma 9-1 100 6
T5. Neville 8-2 86 8
T5. East Ascension 8-2 86 7
7. St. Martinville 7-2 72 9
8. Alexandria 9-1 48 4
9. Pineville 8-2 40 NR
10. Sam Houston 8-2 23 5
Others receiving votes: Baker 17, Vandebilt Catholic 13, St. Thomas More 15, Salmen 11, Bishop Sullivan 9, Northside Christian 7, Haughton 7, Broadmoor 5, Plaquemine 1.

 

Class 3-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Parkview Baptist (11) 10-0 143 1
2. Notre Dame 10-0 129 2
3. Bunkie 10-0 118 3
4. Chalmette (1) 10-0 111 4
5. Amite 8-1 92 5
6. Iowa 9-1 73 6
7. Benton 9-1 69 7
8. West St. Mary 10-0 62 8
9. Winnfield 9-1 54 9
10. Carroll 8-1 45 10
Others receiving votes: Teurlings Catholic 21, Catholic (NI) 13, Patterson 2, Port Allen 1, E.D. White 1, Lutcher 1, Independence 1.

 

Class 2-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Vidalia (8) 10-0 137 1
2. West St. John (3) 9-1 131 2
3. Northeast (1) 9-0 127 3
4. Rayville 9-1 99 4
5. Sterlington 9-1 85 5
6. Loyola 9-1 82 7
7. Iota 8-2 63 9
8. Port Barre 7-3 37 10
9. Many 7-3 36 NR
10. Vinton 8-2 34 NR
Others receiving votes: University Lab 30, St. Helena 27, Mamou 20, Oakdale 7, Jonesboro-Hodge 7, Jewel Sumner 7, North Caddo 7.

 

Class 1-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. LaSalle (9) 10-0 136 1
2. Vermilion Catholic (2) 8-2 120 3
3. Kentwood (1) 7-3 117 4
4. St. Edmund 8-2 108 6
5. Oak Grove 7-3 96 5
6. East Beauregard 9-1 83 2
7. Block 7-3 67 7
8. Dunham 7-2 64 10
9. White Castle 7-3 52 NR
10. Loreauville 6-4 26 NR
Others receiving votes: St. John 20, St. Mary’s 10, Mangham 10, Southern Lab 7, Elton 6, Boothville-Venice 5, Delta 2, Logansport 2, Ascension Catholic 2, Country Day 2.