2002 Football Final Polls

Class 5-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Evangel (12) 9-1 144 1
2. Rummel 9-1 120 2
3. Catholic (BR) 9-1 99 4
4. Hahnville 9-1 94 5
5. Destrehan 9-1 88 6
6. Barbe 9-1 81 7
7. Slidell 10-0 78 8
8. Airline 8-2 53 3
9. Carencro 8-2 47 9
10. Woodlawn (BR) 9-1 41 10
Others receiving votes: West Monroe 36, Holy Cross 28, Ouachita 7, East St. John 4, Byrd 3, St. Amant 2.

 

Class 4-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Bastrop (10) 10-0 139 1
2. Plaquemine (1) 10-0 122 2
3. John Curtis 9-1 108 3
4. O.P. Walker (1) 9-1 103 4
5. Neville 8-1 100 5
6. Breaux Bridge 9-1 90 6
7. Baker 9-0 62 7
8. Vandebilt Catholic 10-0 44 8
9. St. Thomas More 8-2 42 9
10. Carver 7-3 40 NR
Others receiving votes: Salmen 27, Karr 23, Haughton 20, St. Martinville 9, Eunice 6.

 

Class 3-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Redemptorist (12) 10-0 144 1
2. Teurlings Catholic 8-1 117 3
3. Abbeville 8-1 105 4
4. Notre Dame 8-1 91 5
5. St. James 8-2 87 6
6. Amite 8-2 71 7
7. E.D. White 8-1 66 8
8. Parkview Baptist 8-2 65 3
9. Bunkie 8-1 61 9
10. Jennings 8-1 59 10
Others receiving votes: Menard 36, Catholic (NI) 21, Belle Chasse 10, Benton 5, Carroll 4, Patterson 4, Independence 2, St. Charles 1.

 

Class 2-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Port Barre (12) 9-0 144 1
2. West St. John 9-1 126 3
3. Vidalia 10-0 124 4
4. St. Helena 9-1 96 5
5. Springhill 8-2 83 6
6. Oakdale 8-1 79 2
7. Many 7-3 66 9
8. Newman 8-2 55 NR
9. Rayville 6-3 31 NR
10. Jewel Sumner 7-3 28 8
Others receiving votes: Iota 22, Homer 22, McCall 20, Vinton 19, Ferriday 10, Loyola 2, Farmerville 2.

 

Class 1-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. South Cameron (6) 10-0 137 1
2. Sterlington (6) 10-0 135 2
3. Port Sulphur 9-1 124 3
4. Loreauville 9-1 96 4
5. Kentwood 8-2 90 5
6. Dunham 9-1 85 6
7. Oak Grove 7-2 72 7
8. St. Edmund 8-2 67 9
9. Mamou 8-2 43 NR
10. St. John’s 9-1 26 NR
Others receiving votes: Mangham 22, St. Mary’s 21, Gueydan 14, Southern Lab 7, Davidson 6, Block 3, Basile 2.