2001 Final Football Polls

Class 5-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. West Monroe (12) 10-0 144 1
2. Rummel 10-0 129 2
3. Evangel 9-1 117 3
4. Destrehan 10-0 113 4
5. Hahnville 9-1 95 5
6. Higgins 9-1 72 7
7. Lafayette 8-2 58 8
8. Carencro 8-2 47 9
9. Shaw 7-2 46 6
10. Airline 8-2 39 10
Others receiving votes: Covington 25, Ruston 22, East Ascension 14, Barbe 11, St. Amant 2, Ouachita 2.

 

Class 4-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Plaquemine (10) 10-0 140 1
2. John Curtis 9-1 120 2
3. Baker (1) 10-0 118 3
4. St. Thomas More (1) 9-1 106 4
5. Neville 8-2 87 5
6. South Terrebonne 10-0 83 6
7. Bastrop 9-1 68 7
8. Washington-Marion 8-2 50 8
9. Breaux Bridge 8-2 46 9
10. St. Martinville 8-2 42 10
Others receiving votes: O.P. Walker 33, Bossier 15, Wossman 9, Glen Oaks 8, Carver 8, Pineville 3, Eunice 1, Karr 1.

 

Class 3-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Parkview Baptist (12) 10-0 144 1
2. Teurlings Catholic 9-1 129 2
3. Winnfield 9-1 118 3
4. Notre Dame 8-2 100 4
5. Bunkie 10-0 94 5
6. Patterson 9-1 78 6
7. St. Charles 9-1 68 7
8. Amite 8-2 51 8
9. Menard 9-1 42 9
10. Mansfield 8-2 41 10
Others receiving votes: Belle Chasse 25, E.D. White 16, Abbeville 14, Cecilia 7, Redemptorist 5, Richwood 2, Franklinton 2, Westlake 1.

 

Class 2-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Iota (9) 9-1 141 1
2. Port Barre (3) 10-0 123 2
3. Riverside 9-1 115 3
4. Many 8-2 106 4
5. St. Helena Central 8-2 88 7
6. Springhill 8-2 82 9
7. Welsh 7-2 71 10
8. Farmerville 7-3 67 NR
9. Oakdale 7-3 34 5
10. Ferriday 7-3 27 NR
Others receiving votes: Ouachita Christian 26, Jewel Sumner 21, West St. John 11, St. Thomas Aquinas 5, University Lab 3, North DeSoto 3, Rayville 1.

 

Class 1-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Kentwood (11) 9-0 141 1
2. Haynesville (1) 9-1 138 2
3. Sterlington 9-1 122 3
4. Oak Grove 9-1 99 4
5. Loreauville 9-1 94 5
6. South Cameron 10-0 90 6
7. Port Sulphur 9-1 77 7
8. Boothville-Venice 8-2 52 8
9. Central Catholic 8-2 30 NR
10. Mangham 7-3 28 9
Others receiving votes: Grambling 26, Dunham 18, Southern Lab 11, Montgomery 10, Cedar Creek 8, St. Mary’s 5, Rosepine 4.