1999 Final Football Polls

Class 5-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Evangel (12) 10-0 144 1
2. West Monroe 9-1 129 2
3. Shaw 9-1 121 3
4. Catholic (BR) 8-2 95 5
5. Ruston 8-2 94 4
6. Sulphur 9-1 77 7
7. St. Amant 9-1 73 6
8. Rummel 9-1 65 8
9. LaGrange 8-2 54 9
10. Ouachita 8-2 32 NR
Others receiving votes: John Ehret 30, Airline 10, Hammond 7, Natchitoches-Central 3, Carencro 2.

 

Class 4-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. John Curtis (12) 8-1 144 1
2. Eunice 9-1 132 2
3. Bossier 10-0 111 5
4. St. Thomas More 8-2 103 6
5. Carver 8-2 90 7
6. Abbeville 8-2 78 3
7. St. Martinville 9-1 77 8
8. Washington-Marion 7-3 60 4
9. Bastrop 7-3 44 10
10. Terrebonne 8-2 40 9
Others receiving votes: Sam Houston 21, Capitol 14, Chalmette 7, Alexandria 3, Wossman 3, Peabody 2, Assumption 2, Salmen 1, Woodlawn (BR) 1, Pineville 1, Northside 1.

 

Class 3-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Amite (12) 10-0 144 1
2. Benton 10-0 131 2
3. Jennings 10-0 115 3
4. Redemptorist 9-1 100 4
5. Independence 8-2 90 5
6. Notre Dame 8-2 76 6
7. Cecilia 9-1 61 9
8. St. James 7-2 59 7
9. Lutcher 8-2 45 9
10. Brusly 9-1 33 10
Others receiving votes: Jena 27, Winnfield 23, Teurlings Catholic 8, Buckeye 8, Caldwell Parish 7, Breaux Bridge 3, Winnsboro 3, Parkview Baptist 2, Westlake 1.

 

Class 2-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Port Barre (9) 9-1 138 2
2. Riverside 9-1 110 3
3. Welsh (1) 10-0 104 7
4. Many (1) 10-0 101 6
5. Vidalia 9-1 86 4
6. Iota (1) 9-1 82 1
T7. West St. John 7-2 80 5
T7. Newman 9-1 80 8
9. Coushatta 10-0 55 NR
10. Loyola Prep 8-2 42 10
Others receiving votes: Westminster 19, Oakdale 14, Springfield 10, St. Thomas Aquinas 7, Jewel Sumner 2, Farmerville 2, Vinton 2, Christian Life 2.

 

Class 1-A

Place Team (First place votes) Record Points Last
1. Oak Grove (12) 10-0 144 1
2. St. John 9-1 131 2
3. Kentwood 7-2 117 3
4. Haynesville 9-1 111 4
5. Logansport 9-1 79 5
6. Loreauville 8-2 66 6
7. Grambling 7-2 65 7
8. Delcambre 9-1 62 9
9. Mangham 8-2 56 8
10. St. Edmund 8-2 42 10
Others receiving votes: Sterlington 24, Boothville-Venice 19, Gueydan 6, Cedar Creek 5, Delhi 4, Northwood-Lena 3, Dunham 2.